By: Dante S. Pavan, Editor-in-Chief, Vol. 47
[…] [xiv] Koen Geens, Loot boxen in drie videogames in strijd met kansspelwetgeving [Loot boxes in three video games in violation of gambling laws] (Apr. 25, 2018, 9:31 AM), https://www.koengeens.be/news/2018/04/25/loot-boxen-in-drie-videogames-in-strijd-met-kansspelwetgeving.

[xv] Boete van 6 ton voor illegaal aanbieden online kansspelen [Fine of 6 tons for illegal offering of online games of chance], Kansspelautoriteit [Gaming Authority] (Jan. 8, 2021), https://kansspelautoriteit.nl/nieuws/2021/boete-6-ton-illegaal/.

[xvi] Del. Const. art. II, § 17.

[xvii]  29 Del. C. § 4865(a)(10).

[xviii] 29 Del. C. § 4865(a)(2) a-c. (“As a condition of registration, each operator and registrant shall implement commercially reasonable measures to [p]rohibit minors from participating in any contest, which includes: [i]f a registrant becomes or is made aware that a minor has participated in 1 of its contests, such registrant shall promptly, within no more than 2 business days, refund any deposit received from the minor, whether or not the minor has engaged in or attempted to engage in a contest; provided, however, that any refund may be offset by any prizes already awarded; [e]ach registrant shall publish and facilitate parental control procedures to allow parents or guardians to exclude minors from access to any contest or platform; and [E]ach registrant shall take appropriate steps to confirm that an individual opening an account is not a minor.”).

[xix] 29 Del. C. § 4801(c)(1).

[xx] See generally Committee Report, supra note xi, and Geens, supra note xii.

[xxi] See 29 Del. C. § 4803(l)

[xxii] See 29 Del. C. § 4801(c)(1).