William J. Burton
[…] Additionally, those who purchase shares after the record date seemingly do so in bad faith because they know the merger price per share and willingly purchase shares with such knowledge. As a result, such shareholders should be estopped from demanding appraisal rights.

Based on the concerns inherent in appraisal arbitrage and the Court of Chancery continuously noting that any potential solution rests in the hands of the legislature, the legislature must act to right this wrong. One such solution can be found in 8 Del. C. § 327, which governs a stockholder’s right to bring a derivative suit. In this statute, bringing an action requires that it must be “averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains.” Accordingly, the legislature should add a provision to the appraisal statute that requires a plaintiff bringing an arbitration action to be a stockholder at the time of the transaction and not simply a post-transaction purchaser.